Fertile Soil respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining and using your information responsibly. Except as otherwise mentioned below, this privacy policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our websites. By visiting any of Fertile Soil’s websites you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy.

Fertile Soil may update our privacy policy from time to time. Use of the personal information we collect is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time you provide the personal information. Whenever we make a change, we will post the updated policy at this site and we encourage you to check our policy periodically. By using our website following the posting of a change in the privacy policy, you consent to the updated policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Fertile Soil uses and protects any information that you give Fertile Soil when you use this website. Fertile Soil is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fertile Soil may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Any personal information you provide to us on our websites (i.e. name, address, email address, telephone number) is maintained in private on our secure web servers and internal systems. Fertile Soil shares statistical, demographic and other non-personally identifiable information with third party companies to help manage and optimize our communications. We may use the services of a marketing company to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing. We will not sell, rent or share your email address with others for them to send you unsolicited emails.

We may collect the following information:

  1. Name
  2. Contact information including email address
  3. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  4. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

If you give us your email address when you register or enter a contest, we will send you emails about promotions. To remove yourself from our email list, please follow the instructions to unsubscribe outlined in every email we send.

We may disclose specific information about you if required to do so by law, governmental request or court order or based on our good faith belief that it is necessary to conform or comply with such law, request or court order or to protect the users of our website or the public.

We require certain personal information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular, for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide while visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal

information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at shop@thefertilesoil.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 400 NW Gilman Blvd. #2510, Issaquah, WA, 98027 United States.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LET’S CONNECT

Follow @thefertilesoil on Instagram